Trivia

International Medalist Quartet Placings

  • Four Chorders - 4th in 1950, 1951; 3rd in 1952; 2nd in 1953
  • Nighthawks - 4th in 1962; 3rd in 1961, 1964, 2nd in 1963
  • The Rhythmaires - 5th in 1955; 3rd in 1954

International Top-10 Quartet Placings

  • Four Chorders - 6th in 1954
  • Nighthawks - 8th in 1968; 6th in 1960, 1967
  • The Rhythmaires - 9th in 1958; 7th in 1953, 1956
  • Rhythmcounts - 10th in 1962, 1963, 1965

International Top-20 Quartet Placings

  • Rhythmcounts - 11th in 1966
  • Toronto Townsmen - 11th in 1956
  • Canadian Heritage - 20th in 1975; 18th in 1973; 13th in 1977, 1979; 12th in 1976, 1978
  • Hometowners - 18th in 1970; 17th in 1967; 14th in 1969
  • Rumors - 14th in 1985
  • By Design - 20th in 1994, 15th in 1995
  • Royal Assent - 19th in 1979
  • Kingpins - 20th in 1995
  • Yonge Guns - 14th in 2017

District Champions who won the International Quartet Contest

  • Randy Chisholm - Halton County Road Show (1980), Marquis (1995)
  • Jeff Selano - High Falutin' (1989), Storm Front (2010)

Multi-year Barbershoppers of the Year

  • Barry Towner (2009, 1995)
  • Bruce Herdman (2016, 2012)
  • Chuck Alexander (2008, 2003)
  • Jim Turner (1980, 1968)
  • Ray Danley (1982, 1972)
  • Rob Arnold (2014, 2006)
  • Ron Whiteside (2004, 1975)

Seven-time District Champion

  • Rob Lamont - Jubilation (1981) (Bass), Excalibur (1991) (Bass), Kingpins (1993) (Bass), Contagious (1997) (Bass), T.K.O. (2001) (Bass), The Authentics (2005) (Bass), Shaken, Not Stirred (2010) (Bass)

Four-time District Champion

  • Brad Brown - High Falutin' (1989) (Lead), Kingpins (1993) (Lead), Bob's Yer Uncle (1999) (Lead), Shaken Not Stirred (2010) (Lead)
  • Chris Arnold - Discovery (1995) (Baritone), Contagious (1997) (Baritone), Intrigue (2000) (Baritone), The Fixx (2004) (Bass)
  • Chris Beetham - Regal Rogues (1982) (Baritone), Majestic Assembly (1985) (Lead), About Town (1987) (Lead), Excalibur (1991) (Baritone)
  • John Mallett - Hullabaloo (1994) (Lead), Jukebox (1996) (Lead), Union Station (2003) (Lead), The Authentics (2005) (Lead)
  • Rob Vanbuskirk - T.K.O. (2001) (Baritone), The Fixx (2004) (Baritone), The Sting (2009) (Baritone), X-Factor (2013) (Baritone)
  • Scott McCarthy - By Design (1990) (Lead), T.K.O. (2001) (Lead), The Fixx (2004) (Tenor), X-Factor (2013) (Lead)
  • Wayne Porteous - Regal Rogues (1982) (Lead), Catch 44 (1986) (Lead), Kingpins (1993) (Baritone), T.K.O. (2001) (Tenor)
Three-time District Champions
 
  • Al Baker - By Design (1990) (Bass), Intrigue (2000) (Bass), X-Factor (2013) (Bass)
  • Bernie Hachey - Majestic Assembly (1985) (Bass), Flip Side (Bass) (1988), Bob's Yer Uncle (1999) (Bass)
  • Bill Ellis - Chord Jammers (1968) (Baritone), Nickelodeon (1979) (Baritone), Deja Vu (1984) (Baritone)
  • Bob Gibson - Scarborough Fair (1975) (Tenor), Catch 44 (1986) (Tenor), Mirage (2002) (Tenor)
  • Bob Sockett - Bards of Harmony (1966) (Bass), A Touch of Gold (1971) (Bass), Royal Assent (1977) (Bass)
  • Bruce Ott - Excalibur (1991) (Tenor), Majestic Assembly (1985) (Baritone), About Town (1987) (Baritone)
  • Dave Campbell - Intrigue (2000) (Lead), The Fixx (2004) (Lead), The Sting (2009) (Lead)
  • Elmer Down - Four-In-Accord (1965) (Bass), Rumble Seat Raiders (1970) (Bass), Tri-City Slickers (1976) (Bass)
  • Joel Hilchey - Chameleon (2006) (Bass), Test Drive (2014) (Bass), Fleeting Sensation (2016) (Bass)
  • Lee Sperry - The Authentics (2005) (Baritone), Nitro (2008) (Lead), Test Drive (2014) (Baritone)
  • Mike Melton - About Town (1987) (Bass), Mirage (2002) (Bass), The Sting (2009) (Bass)

Two-time District Champions

  • Andrew Morden - The Max (1992) (Tenor), Discovery (1995) (Tenor)
  • Bill Moore, Jr. - Regal Rogues (1982) (Tenor), Kingpins (1993) (Tenor)
  • Bill Robinson - Four Gents (1960) (Bass), Lads of London (1961) (Bass)
  • Bill Sexton - Bards of Harmony (1966) (Tenor), A Touch Of Gold (1971) (Tenor)
  • Bob Davis - Chord Jammers (1968) (Bass), Deja Vu (1984) (Bass), 
  • Dale Locke - Catch 44 (1986) (Bass), The Max (1992) (Bass)
  • Dan Wilson - Northern Union (1983) (Tenor), Intrigue (2000) (Tenor)
  • Dave Beetham - Jubilation (1981) (Baritone), Excalibur (1991) (Baritone)
  • Dave Wallace - Hullabaloo (1994) (Baritone), Jukebox (1996) (Bass)
  • Dave McEachern - Hullabaloo (1994) (Bass), Common Knowledge (1998) (Bass)
  • Denis Laflamme - Common Interest (2007) (Baritone), Sound Evolution (2011) (Lead)
  • Erik Deland - Chameleon (2006) (Baritone), Nitro (2008) (Baritone)
  • Gary Porteous - Regal Rogues (1982) (Bass), Catch 44 (1986) (Baritone)
  • Jim Turner - Gaytones (1957) (Lead), Deja Vu (1984) (Lead)
  • Jim Whitehead - Bytown Ringers (1969) (Lead), A Fair Exchange (1974) (Lead)
  • John Ward - About Town (1987) (Tenor), High Falutin' (1989) (Tenor)
  • Kern Lewin - Common Knowledge (1998) (Tenor), Test Drive (2014) (Tenor)
  • Len Clement - Four-In-Accord (1965) (Lead), Rumble Street Raiders (1970) (Tenor)
  • Morgan Lewis - Bards of Harmony (1966) (Baritone), Tri-City Slickers (1976) (Tenor)
  • Michael Black - 'Shoptimus Prime (2012) (Lead), X-Factor (2013) (Tenor)
  • Peter Hay - Chord Criers (1958) (Bass), Par Four (1964) (Bass)
  • Rob Scott - Hullabaloo (1994) (Tenor), Contagious (1997) (Tenor)
  • Seth Bocknek - 'Shoptimus Prime (2012) (Baritone), Fleeting Sensation (2016) (Baritone)
  • Stephen Picyk - The Authentics (2005) (Tenor), Nitro (2008) (Tenor)
  • Steven Armstrong - Flip Side (1988) (Baritone), Jukebox (1996) (Baritone)
  • Ted Church - The Mobilaires (1973) (Bass), Union Station (2003) (Bass)
  • Wally Coe - Chord Jammers (1968) (Tenor), Scarborough Fair (1974) (Lead)
Shortest time to repeat a District Champion title - 1 year - Bill Robinson (1960 and 1961), Michael Black (2012 and 2013)
Shortest span to win three District Champion titles - 5 years - Chris Arnold (1995-2000), Chris Beetham (1982-1987)
Shortest span to win four District Champion titles - 9 years - Chris Arnold (1995-2004), Chris Beetham (1982-1991)
 
Most International Quartet Performances
Quartet
8 Appearances - The Nighthawks (1959-1968), By Design (1991-1999)
Individual
15 Appearances - Jim Turner (Reunion, 4 Karat Gold, Rhythmcounts, Nighthawks, Gay Tones)
 
  • Ted Church has the record for the longest span between district quartet champion titles, both consecutive and non-consecutive, with his first and second wins spanning 30 years (1973-2003).
  • Greg Mallett is the youngest man to have won the district quartet champion title, in 2015 at the age of 20 years, 10 months.
  • 'Shoptimus Prime is the youngest quartet to have won the district quartet champion title, with a combined age of 88 years, 11 months when they won in 2012.
  • Wayne Porteous is the only person to have won the district quartet champion title on three voice parts.
  • Only two men have won all four of the awards given to individuals in the district (Barbershopper of the Year, Barbershopper of Renown, Jeff Pritchard Outstanding Quartetter Award, and Larry Dale Coach of the Year). Jordan Travis was the first to earn all four in 2010, followed shortly thereafter by Ken Fisher in 2011. Six men have currently won three of the awards (Dave Campbell, Barry Towner, Ray Danley, Ron Whiteside, Duncan MacGregor, and George Shields).
  • By Design has qualified for international nine time, more than any other Ontario District quartet. However, they opted not to compete after qualifying in 1997, tying them with the Nighthawks for the most international appearances at 8.
  • While Jim Turner has more individual appearances on the international quartet stage than any other Ontario District barbershopper, he is surpassed in number of international quartet qualifications by Scott McCarthy. McCarthy has competed 14 times, and qualified with By Design in 1997 and Rubicon in 2011, but in both of those instances the quartets backed out of competition before international.
  • Steve Armstrong has directed three choruses at International in 18 competitions, an Ontario District record on both counts.
  • *Pending verification* Bob Gibson has 23 individual international medals in the district, more than any other member. They include 21 chorus medals with the Northern Lights and Scarborough Dukes (three 5th-place bronze, four 4th place bronze, four 3rd place bronze, seven silver, and three gold), and a gold and silver medal with Border Patrol quartet in the International Seniors Quartet Contest.