Choruses and Quartets

Ontario District Quartet Contest Fall 2017 - Singing Position

 

Tenor, Lead, Baritone, Bass
 

Mic-Tester - Fleeting Sensation - Hamilton, Toronto, Frank Thorne
Michael La Scala, Mike Neff, Joel La Scala, Joel Hilchey
 
1. Barbershop Therapy - Ottawa 
Soren Wainio-Theberge, Richard Hardy, Jack Vandermeer, Malcolm Horava

2. Tour de Four Nepean - Ottawa 
Rod McGillivray, Rod McKenzie, Richard Frenette, Bill Hawken
 
3. Resolution - Middlesex Centre, London
Tim Mellanby, Richard Lauzon, Elwood Hustler, Douglas Robinson
 
4. The After Party - Hamilton 
Nathan Shami, Ben Sproule, Dan Austin, Mark Stothard
 
5. Shenanigans - Newmarket 
Ron Geno, Ross Graham, Rene Frappier, Jason Dent
 
6. Signature Edition - Simcoe, Toronto, Frank Thorne 
Dan Wilson, George Biggar, Derek Stevens, Rick Steenkist
 
7. Right Swipes - Toronto, Middlesex Centre 
Michael Black, Fraser Baguma, Addison Ebert, Tom Mifflin
 
8. Familiar Factor - Hamilton 
Scott McCarthy, Bill McCarthy, Barry Towner, Ted Church
 
9. Replacement Parts - East York 
Richard Pereira, Ross Graham, Jesse Cohoon, Mike Melton
 
10. Perfectly Frank - Hamilton 
Bill Robertson, Dale Wood, Frank Patrizio, John Roach
 
11. #WACD - East York, Toronto 
Charles Mathis, Dave Hodson, Alex Beamish, Dave Wallace
 
12. Supertonic - Hamilton, Toronto 
Patrick Brown, Jordan Travis, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold
 
13. Some Assembly Required - Hamilton
Larry Grupp, Gary Morton, Pat Normally, Paul Wagg
 
14. Perpetual E-Motion - Kingston
Ian Loughery, James Essex-McIntyre, Len Matiowsky, Vernon Simkins
 
15. FourTune - Ottawa, Simcoe 
Robin Zrudlo, Neil Rask, Fraser Gordon, Andrew Burr
 
16. The Agency - Hamilton, Toronto 
David Bolan, Brian Mills, Lou Bergner, John Seyler
 
17. cAPSLOCK - Ottawa 
Paul Boucher, Jonathan Pratt, Jerome Gobuyan, Rod McKenzie
 
18. Playback - Toronto EVALUATION ONLY 
Mike McKim, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Jean Sauve
 
19. C Suite - Hamilton, Guelph, Toronto 
Mike Vermue, Steve Boone, John Wilkie, Bill Vermue
 
20. P.A.G.E. 4 - Hamilton, Toronto 
Graham Thornton, Andrew Dennett, Erik Deland, Peter Dennett
 
21. The Aristocrats - Toronto 
Bobby Gibson, John Mallett, Darryl Marchant, Dave Feltrin
 
22. Eclipse - Toronto 
Martin Taylor, Jonah Lazar, Chris Tanaka-Mann, Joel Hilchey
 
23. Post It! - East York, Toronto 
John Myers, Tom Sziklasi, Patrick Hannon, Jonathan Foster
 
24. Nostalgia Express - Barrie, Toronto EVALUATION ONLY 
Larry Maw, Brad Brown, Dave Wallace, Jim Doyle

 

Ontario District International Preliminary Chorus Contest Singing Order

 
Mic-Tester  Joe Barbershopper Chorus
Director:       Richard Frenette
 
1. Baldwin - Mixed Barbershop Harmony Association - Baldwin Blend
Director: Derek Stevens
 
2. Seaforth - Harmony Kings
Director: Dave Campbell & Bill Campbell
 
3. Strathroy - Vocal Federation
Director: John Gough
 
4. Barrie - County Chorsdmen
Director:Jim Doyle
         
5. East York - East York Barbershoppers
Director: Patrick Hannon
         
6. Middlesex Centre - Forest City Fire
Directors: Dave Campbell
 
7. Hamilton - Harbourtown Sound
Director: Jordan Travis
 
Mic Cooler - APOC Chorus
Director: Chris Arnold